Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy

Who we are and how to contact us

MHA ISP is a site operated by Midlands Highway Alliance.

The site is an online community resource platform that allows users to access information, post comments, share views and connect with either individuals or members of the Midlands Highway Alliance.

To contact us, please email info@mhaweb.org.uk or telephone on 0116 305 5681

Definitions

For the purposes of these Terms of Use, the following definitions shall apply:

  • "The Service(s)" shall mean the provision of access to content, information, material, software and any other services and functions provided through the site as amended and / or updated from time to time.
  • "MHA member" shall mean the individual, association, who has registered their details on the site, including individuals or organisations who have registered and uploaded content.
  • "User" shall mean any individual, (whether or not a MHA member) who uses the site for whatever purpose.
  • "Listing/s" shall mean all information of any kind displayed on the site prepared by or on behalf of a MHA member, including (but not strictly limited to) Videos, Documents, Profile Pages and all other information as may be posted on the site from time-to-time in whatever format by or on behalf of MHA members or third parties.

Eligibility

You agree to provide accurate, current, and complete information during the registration process, including your real name and contact information.

We reserve the right to refuse registration for any reason at our sole discretion.

By using the site, you accept these terms

When you register to become a MHA member (as defined below), you will be asked to indicate your acceptance of these Terms of Use by clicking the 'I Accept' button.

In any event and whether or not you are a MHA member, by accessing or using the site, the Services or any associated software, you agree to comply with these Terms of Use.

If you do not accept these Terms in full, you must stop using the site immediately.

We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.

There are other terms that may apply to you

These Terms of Use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of the Site:

  • Our Privacy Notice, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using the site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.
  • Our Acceptable Use Policy, which sets out the permitted uses and prohibited uses of the Site. When using the site, you must comply with this Acceptable Use Policy.
  • Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on the site.

We may make changes to these terms

We may amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use the site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.

We may make changes to the site

We may update and change this site or its content from time to time. We will try to give Users reasonable notice of any major changes - but are under no legal obligation to do so.

We may suspend or withdraw the site

The site is made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that the site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of site for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal but are under no legal obligation to do so.

We will not be liable to you if for any reason the site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the site.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the site through your internet connection are aware of these Terms of Use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

You must keep your account detials safe

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Terms of Use.

If you know or suspect that any unauthorised person knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at info@mhaweb.org.uk or telephone our customer service line on 0116 305 5681.

How you may use material on the site

Midlands Highway Alliance is the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in the site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

We grant you a limited revocable license to access and use the site for its intended purposes, subject to your compliance with these Terms of Use.

Save as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, you may not copy, reproduce, sub-license, republish, distribute, transmit, publicly perform, display or make available, alter, adapt, interfere with, create derivative works from, counterfeit or paste to any other website or webpage, by any means or in any manner, any content, information, material, software or any other items provided or made available on or through the site and/or the Services, or do anything else with such content.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from the site for your personal use only, and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on the site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on the site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on the site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you use the site in a manner that exceeds the scope of this license or you otherwise breach these Terms, we may terminate your MHA member's account and revoke the license granted to you (see Termination and suspension of access to the site below) and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made. You acknowledge that modification of any content, information, material, software or any other items or use of any of the same for any purpose not expressly permitted by these terms and conditions may breach our and others' copyright and other proprietary rights.

Do not rely on information on this site

Please note that

  • The site, its content and any services offered via the site either by the Midlands Highway Alliance or any other third party DO NOT in any way constitute definitive legal, professional or trading advice and are merely a platform which is a means of communicating information provided by MHA members on the site.
  • You agree that you are solely and exclusively responsible for, must evaluate and make your own judgment about, and bear all risks associated with:
    • your interactions with other MHA members and/or Users, whether online or in person.

We are not responsible for viruses and you must introduce them

We do not guarantee that the site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programs and platform to access the site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse the site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the site, the server on which the site is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to the site. You must not attack the site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the site will cease immediately.

Rules about linking to the site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link to the site in any website that is not owned by you.

The site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of the site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

If you wish to link to or make any use of content on the site other than that set out above, please contact info@mhaweb.org.uk or telephone on 0116 305 5681.

Termination and suspension of your access to the site

When a breach of these Terms of Use (or any other document or policy referred to herein) has occurred, this may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use the site.
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to the Site.
  • Issue of a warning to you.
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
  • Further legal action against you.
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

The responses described above are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

We exclude any liability for actions taken in response to breaches of these Terms of Use (or any other document or policy referred to herein).

Suspension or termination of your account will result in the deletion of your account and the forfeiture of all content in your account.

Any person who holds such a suspended or terminated account must not re-register on the Site without our prior consent.

Term and terminsation

These Terms of Use will remain in full force and effect while you use the site. You may terminate this agreement by following the instructions on the Account Settings page. We may terminate your use of the Website at any time without warning.

Which country's laws apply to any disputes?

Please note that these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction.

MHA isp Privacy Policy

Definitions

'We' and 'us' refers to Midlands Highway Alliance (MHA).
'You' refers to any person registered on MHA information sharing platform (isp).

Section 1: Data Controller and Data Processor

Midlands Highway Alliance is responsible for how personal data is processed and for what purposes (we are known in legal terms as the 'Data Controller'). Personal data is data that could be used to identify a living individual.

Cyber Media Solutions Ltd. is a 'Data Processor' as it develops and maintains the isp site and in the provision of the service, obtains, records and holds and processes personal data on behalf of Midlands Highway Alliance Network.

Section 2: Where is your personal data collected on the isp and why is it needed?

The sections below summarise where personal data is collected on the MHA isp site (https://isp.mhaweb.org.uk) and why it is needed.

We collect the following personal data when you register and create an account on the isp site:

What is collected? Why is it needed? Who is collecting it? How long is it kept for? Is it mandatory?
Your name To enable us to address you by name in correspondence. Midlands Highway Alliance (MHA) Until you request in writing for us to delete your account. Yes
Your email address To enable us to send you system messages such as revised Terms & Conditions for isp, and Newsletters. To enable us to send you notifications in accord with your preferences. Midlands Highway Alliance (MHA) Until you request in writing for us to delete your account. Yes

We collect the following personal data when you register on the isp site:

What is collected? Why is it needed? Who is collecting it? How long is it kept for? Is it mandatory?
Your organisation name To enable us to identify an organisation's owner. Midlands Highway Alliance (MHA) Until you request in writing for us to delete your account or remove the information from your profile. Yes
Your organisation address To enable your organisation to be contacted by the MHA. Midlands Highway Alliance (MHA) Until you request in writing for us to delete your account. No
Your organisation phone number To enable your organisation to be contacted by the MHA. Midlands Highway Alliance (MHA) Until you request in writing for us to delete your account. No
Your email To enable your organisation to be contacted by the MHA. Midlands Highway Alliance (MHA) Until you request in writing for us to delete your account. Yes

Section 3: Sharing Your Personal Data

Midlands Highway Alliance (MHA) does not intend to share your data with third parties and will only do so with your consent, or if there is a legal obligation for us to disclose the information. If we would like to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will always seek your prior consent and will update this notice accordingly.

Midlands Highway Alliance (MHA) may access and use the personal data you provide only for the purposes outlined above. We will not use your personal information for any other purposes, for example, the communication of marketing materials unrelated to isp content, unless we have your specific consent that it is acceptable for us to do so.

Under no circumstances will we share your personal data with any other organisation, other than the declared data processing partner we have advised (section 1).

Please be advised MHA isp is a collaborative and public platform and as such you are responsible for the information you choose to share with other users.

We therefore ask you to think carefully about the information you choose to publish as we do not control what other isp users may use the information you share for.

Depending on your preferences, isp will display information from your account profile against the contributions and interactions you make. For example, your profile name and if applicable, picture against a post or comment you make on MHA isp.

You can change your sharing and notification preferences from the options available in the 'Preferences' area of your Profile.

Section 4: Where personal data is stored

We take protection of your personal data seriously and employ data encryption in transit (using HTTPS protocol) and encryption at rest on the disk drives where your data is stored.

All personal data held will be stored in the United Kingdom by SeverBank Data Centre.

MHA isp is hosted in a secure Tier 3 datacentre with ISO 27001 accreditation, the international standard framework for delivering information security.

Section 5: Personal Data Breach Reporting

We will promptly inform you of any personal data loss, theft or compromise arising directly or indirectly from the MHA isp site or any supporting systems, or from declared data processing partners involved with delivering, supporting, maintaining, monitoring or improving isp. MHA isp is also required to promptly notify such breaches to the Information Commissioner's Office, as the United Kingdom's supervisory authority for data protection.

As a MHA isp user, you are responsible for safeguarding and managing your login credentials securely. This requires you to ensure that your password is changed frequently, of appropriate strength and complexity, different from any other passwords you may use, and not recorded in a format which could be accessed or guessed by others. If you suspect that your credentials have been compromised, you must notify the MHA isp lead immediately by email at info@mhaweb.org.uk. We will not be liable for any personal data loss, theft or compromise where this can be attributed to your failure to secure your MHA isp login credentials.

Section 6: Your rights and your personal data

GDPR legislation provides you with rights in respect of your personal data. These include:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you.
  • The right to ask us to correct personal data that is wrong or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Section 7: Contact details

If you should have either a query or wish to exercise your rights or make a complaint in relation to your personal data, please contact us using the details provided below. By email: info@mhaweb.org.uk

By post: Peter Barclay, MHA Manager, Midlands Highway Alliance, Leicestershire County Council, Environment & Transport Department, Room 700, County Hall, Glenfield, Leicestershire LE3 8RJ